Adobe illustrator Question answers

Adobe illustrator Question answers


Adobe illustrator Question & answers for odesk workers.                                             
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of apostrophes?

a. Helga borrowed her friend's skates for the day; however, she failed to return them.

b. Thousand's of bargains are available during the holiday season, but I cant find time to shop.

c. The koala bear closed it's eyes and fell fast asleep.

d. Although I like the Joneses, I'm angry at them for breaking all of Ralphs' tools.

Ans: A

Question:
Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.

It's never too late to learn how to swim ________________ you may fall off a boat! 


a. , you never know when

b. you never know when

c. —you never know as

d. ; you never know when

Ans: D
Question:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

"I will be moving soon," said Alma.


a. Alma said she would be moving soon.

b. Alma said she will move soon.

c. Alma says she'll be moving soon.

d. Alma says she would move soon.
Ans: A
Question:
Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.

Mr. Peach has sent his four children to Ivy League colleges __________ he has sacrificed his health working day and night in that dusty factory.


a. however

b. ; however,

c. , however

d. however,
Ans: B
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?



a. Until the snow is melting, the train is not able to move.

b. Until the snow does not melt, the train will not be able to move.

c. Until the snow melts, the train will not be able to move.

d. Until the snow will melt, the train will not be able to move.

Ans: B
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Until the snow is melting, the train is not able to move.

b. Until the snow does not melt, the train will not be able to move.

c. Until the snow melts, the train will not be able to move.

d. Until the snow will melt, the train will not be able to move.

ans:B

Question:
Which of the following sentences does NOT illustrate correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Frank and Marjorie have opened a new chocolate shop on the corner.

b. By the time I get there, all the best candy will have been eaten already.

c. They was going to sell pastries as well, but then decided against it.

d. Have you ever wondered how many jelly beans there are in the world?

Ans: C
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Let's wait until seven to leave; the traffic should be much lighter by then.

b. My boss says I have to stay late tonight because I was sleeping during office hours.

c. I would call them, but I think they have left for the day.

d. Have you seen the cookies that were on my desk? They seem to have disappeared.

e. All of the above
ans:d

Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

Julia, who is studying to be _______foreign correspondent, is currently doing _______ internship in _______ Middle East _______ will return before the end of _______ year.


a. (no article required), an, the, but, the

b. the, a, the, however, a

c. a, an, (no article required), yet, a

d. a, an, the, but, the
Ans: D
Question:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

Charlotte knew ___________ the secret investigation _________ her past, but she closed her eyes to it and pretended it wasn't happening. 


a. of, about

b. about, into

c. about, on

d. of, after

Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct pronoun usage?


a. To whom are your employees going to report while you're gone?

b. Each monkey had its own bunch of bananas to munch on.

c. Neither of us had any idea that the Robinsons were selling their beach house.

d. Delilah congratulated herself on a job well done.

e. All of the above
Ans: E
Question:
Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.

Did you hear the weather report for tomorrow?


a. Yes, it will to clear up by noon.

b. No, I wasn't listening to the radio.

c. Yes, they have said it will have snowed.

d. No, but I think it had snowed.
ans:B

Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

_______ she was feeling ill, Teresa wanted to eat only _____ apple _____ some soup.


a. Yet, the, or

b. After, an, and

c. Because, an, or

d. If, a, and
ans:C
Question:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.


last what ! it's did you night, over After


a. After what night, it's over you did last!

b. After what you did last night, it's over!

c. over what you did last night, it's After!

d. After, it's over what you did last night!
ans:D
Question:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.


Jeremy drove his motorcycle _______ the bridge, _______ the hill, and _______ the diner before finally parking it _______ two police cars.


a. beside, among, behind, near

b. beneath, over, under, on

c. across, down, past, between

d. under, around, through, into
Ans:C
Question:
Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.

Don't ________ think Larry should call ________ wife if ________ is going to be late for dinner? 


a. you, his, he

b. we, your, his

c. he, his, he

d. you, his, himself
Ans:A
Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.


I think Fran could be ______ great public speaker, _______ she is still too shy to try it.


a. the, although

b. a, but

c. an, however

d. a, and
Ans:B
Question:
Choose the verb that best completes the following sentence.

Do you know if Harlon ____________Japanese before moving to Japan?


a. has studied

b. has been studying

c. will have been studying

d. will be studying

Ans:A

Question:
Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.

Alison regrets _________ you with her remarks; she never meant _________ so.


a. to hurt, doing

b. to hurt, to do

c. hurting, doing

d. hurting, to do
Ans:B
Question:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.


with can't phone . on Whenever always to the time spend I speak I my friend , him


a. Whenever I always phone on my friend to speak, I can't spend the time with him.

b. Whenever I spend time on the phone to him, I can't always speak with my friend.

c. Whenever I speak to him, I can't always spend time with my friend on the phone.

d. Whenever I can't speak to him on the phone, I always spend time with my friend.

e. Whenever I can't spend time with my friend, I always speak to him on the phone.
Ans:E
Question:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given. 

Only after they had completed an exhaustive study __________ how to adapt the technology to the needs of our company.


a. did they understand to begin

b. did they begin to understand

c. they did begin to understand

d. to understand did they begin
Ans:C
Question:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

work . is always to brother willing not My


a. My brother is not willing to work always.

b. My brother is not always willing to work.

c. is not willing to work always My brother.

d. My work is not willing to always brother.
Ans:B
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates proper sentence structure?



a. Unless the world controls its population, mankind will continue to face one problem after another.

b. Unless the world doesn't control its population, mankind will continue to face one problem after another.

c. Unless the world controls its population, until then mankind will continue to face one problem after another.

d. Unless the world fails to control its population, mankind until then will continue to face one problem after another.
Ans:B
Question:
Read the original sentence below and then choose the rewritten sentence that illustrates proper sentence structure.

ORIGINAL SENTENCE:
It is easy to carry solid objects, but the same cannot be said of liquids.

REWRITTEN SENTENCES:


a. Unlike liquids, solid objects are easy to carry.

b. Unlike liquids, we can easily carry solid objects.

c. Unlike liquids; solid objects can easily be carried.

d. Unlike liquids, solid objects easy to be carried.

Ans:A

Question:a
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.


"It may snow tomorrow," he said.


a. He said it should snow tomorrow.

b. He might say it will snow tomorrow.

c. He says it may snow tomorrow.

d. He said it might snow tomorrow.
Ans:D
Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.


Neither we ________ Sal, our neighbor, could understand ________ it had been our dog Rover or Sal's cat's kittens _________ had destroyed all the flower beds in the middle of _______ night.


a. nor, whether, that, the

b. or, if, who, the

c. and, whether, than, a

d. nor, if, that, a
Ans:A
Question:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.


"It may snow tomorrow," he said.


a. He said it should snow tomorrow.

b. He might say it will snow tomorrow.

c. He says it may snow tomorrow.

d. He said it might snow tomorrow.
Ans:D
Question:
Which of the following sentences does NOT illustrate correct verb and verb tense usage?



a. These repetitive and misleading guidelines could easily be interpreted in several different ways.

b. Clarabelle's mother absolutely hated nicknames and always calls her daughter by her full name.

c. The Imagist movement in poetry is commonly regarded as having begun in the early twentieth century.

d. We all danced across the lawn and lifted Zoe above our heads in triumph.

Ans:C
Question:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given. 

The excited children, who had run toward the loud _____________ .


a. music and then told the others about the ice cream truck outside

b. music, are telling to the others about the ice cream truck outside

c. ice cream truck to tell the others about the music outside

d. music, told the others about the ice cream truck outside

Ans:B
Question:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

sleeping likes the . midday Katie until on weekends


a. sleeping Katie likes until midday on the weekends.

b. Katie likes sleeping until weekends on the midday.

c. Katie likes on sleeping until the midday weekends.

d. Katie likes sleeping on midday until the weekends.

e. Katie likes sleeping until midday on the weekends.

Ans:E

Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?



a. Arthur failed when he tried to open the lock with a key, but succeeded when he tried to open it with a hammer.

b. We painted the conference room yellow, hung a poster on the wall, and are rearranging the chairs.

c. No one in the room knew that the doors had been locked and that policemen will be running up the stairs.

d. Andrea is incapable of walking and to talk at the same time.

Ans:D

Question:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

"Sharon must go to the bank today," said Albert.


a. Albert says Sharon will have to go to the bank today.

b. Albert said Sharon has to go to the bank today.

c. Albert says Sharon must go to the bank today.

d. Albert said Sharon had to go to the bank today.

Ans:D

Question:
Which of the following sentences is NOT punctuated correctly?


a. All of the apple's at the grocer's were rotten, so I bought oranges instead.

b. "Seven canteens full of water should be enough for the hike," said Tabitha.

c. Until the stove is fixed, there's no way I can bake a lemon meringue pie.

d. The woman, whose name escapes me at the moment, disappeared into the limousine.

Ans:A

Question:
Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.

Everyone __________ too busy cooking and __________ the campsite __________ the family of bears __________ from the woods. 


a. were, setting up, to notice, watch

b. was, set up, noticing, to watch

c. is, setting, to notice, watching

d. was, setting up, to notice, watching

Ans:D
Question:
Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.

Did you see the show last night?


a. No, because by the time I got there all the tickets had already been sold.

b. Yes, and it was one of the best shows I had ever seen.

c. Yes, but my seat was behind a pole so I couldn't barely see anything.

d. No, but I am hope to see it tonight.

Ans:A
Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

Lilacs ______ violets are usually purple, ______ I have seen some ______ are white.


a. and, however, that

b. or, yet, which

c. and, although, that

d. or, but, and
Ans:A

Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?


a. Terry hoped to find a new job that would let him earn extra cash in the summer and to work fewer hours.

b. Although Tommy was failing his biology class at college, he was passing his chemistry class.

c. Trina loved to sail, skate, swim, and surfing.

d. Tatiana declared that the people in her office are smarter than the people who work in Tad's office
Ans:C
Question:
Choose the series of verbs and phrases that best completes the following passage.

This dish _________ too spicy. Why __________ so much pepper?


a. is, did the chef have to use

b. was, the chef is using

c. is, did the chef use

d. was, the chef used

e. a and c
Ans:E
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of commas?


a. Randy wanted to end the meeting, but Amy wanted to prolong it.

b. After pouring herself a glass of water in silence, Nicky answered my question.

c. The committee, which had failed to come to a consensus decided to meet again on Tuesday.

d. Mr. Bridges is never home on the weekends, he always goes to his home in the country.

e. a and b

f. All of the above
Ans:E
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Did Annabel knowingly lie on the witness stand?

b. We think the judge will have noticed something strange in her behavior.

c. The lawyers had decided to keep her testimony a secret.

d. Somehow, all of the newspapers gotten hold of the story.


Question:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

I placed my notes _______ my desk and referred to them _______ the meeting.



a. at, among

b. beside, during

c. with, at

d. upon, around

ans: c.with, at

0 comments: