oDesk English Vocabulary Test (U.S. Version) Answers

oDesk English Vocabulary Test (U.S. Version) Answers

This will develop the English language skills of the freelancers. 

Ques:  Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Itinerant

a. permanent
b. flexible
c. transient
d. dissatisfied

Ans: c. transient


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

This experiment was designed to _____ certain behaviors from the test subjects.

a. illicit
b. elicit

Ans: b. elicit


Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Tending to create ill will or give offense

a. labyrinthine
b. invidious
c. titillating
d. envious

Ans: b. invidious

Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

n. Capacity for producing a desired result; effectiveness

a. contumacy
b. defenestration
c. conversion
d. efficacy

Ans: d. efficacy


Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Lassitude

a. simplicity of speech
b. leniency
c. philanthropy
d. vigor


Ans: d. vigor

Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

The coach was absolutely by his team's INDOLENCE and nasty attitude.

a. violent behavior
b. odorousness
c. laziness
d. disappearance

Ans: c. laziness


Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

Her MELLIFLUOUS voice is perfectly suited to lullabies and never fails to put us all to sleep.

a. smoothly flowing; sweet-sounding
b. dull; tiresome
c. cacophonous


Ans: a. smoothly flowing; sweet-sounding



Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

She always got a VICARIOUS thrill from watching her father skydive.

a. empathetic
b. dangerous
c. pathetic
d. sickening


Ans: a. empathetic



Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.

The crafty spy gave a _____ name to the hotel clerk.

a. fictive
b. fictional
c. fictitious

Ans: a. fictive


Ques:  Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Understood by or intended for only a select few or a particular group.
 

a. esoteric
b. eccentric
c. narcissistic
d. languid

Ans: a. esoteric



Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

n. A position that entails little work but provides a salary.

a. quiescence
b. theocracy
c. swindle
d. sinecure

Ans: d. sinecure


Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Sluggish; apathetic; dull

a. turbid
b. torpid
c. turgid
d. tepid

Ans: d. tepid


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

Mr. Winkle was dismayed to discover that his willful young wife _____ her wealth and _____ the law at every opportunity.

a. flouted/flouted
b. flouted/flaunted
c. flaunted/flouted
d. flaunted/flaunted

Ans: c. flaunted/flouted


Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Refute

a. expose
b. support
c. garbage
d. safe place

Ans: b. support


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.

I screamed as the monstrous presence snaked toward me on the dark and _____ path.

a. tortious
b. tortuous
c. torturous

Ans: b. tortuous


Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Easily provoked to anger; irritable

a. sapid
b. irascible
c. jocund
d. incorrigible

Ans: b. irascible


Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

The WIZENED old woman gave Jack a handful of beans and some good advice.

a. sage
b. shriveled
c. creepy
d. jocular

Ans: b. shriveled


Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Similar to something else in certain respects, as in form, function, or meaning

a. abject
b. agrarian
c. analogous
d. amalgam

Ans: c. analogous


Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

These artists really IMBUE their work with a spirit of profound freedom.

a. spoil
b. detract from; debase
c. fill or permeate with a particular feeling or quality

Ans: c. fill or permeate with a particular feeling or quality


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

Our lawyers have informed us that while the new tax laws will not _____ our business directly, they may have an adverse _____ on the spending power of our customers.

a. effect/affect
b. affect/affect
c. effect/effect
d. affect/effect

Ans: d. affect/effect

Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

The company is _____ committed to developing educational television programs for children.

a. holey
b. holy
c. wholly

Ans: c. wholly


Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

The diplomats, who have been accused of DUPLICITY by their respective countries, have been removed from their posts.

a. bad taste
b. deceitfulness; double-dealing
c. embezzlement

Ans: b. deceitfulness; double-dealing


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

Oscar, who did not possess a discerning _____, preferred hotdogs to steak.

a. palette
b. pallet
c. palate

Ans: c. palate


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

The workers were allowed to _____ down once they'd _____ the brick, but the foreman himself has not yet _____ down.

a. lay/lain/laid
b. lie/laid/lain
c. lie/lain/lain
d. lay/laid/laid

Ans: d. lay/laid/laid


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

That grueling competition really tested the _____ of the gymnastics team.

a. meddle
b. metal
c. medal
d. mettle

Ans: d. mettle


Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Narrow-minded; limited in scope

a. hermetic
b. foreseeable
c. sporadic
d. sectarian

Ans: d. sectarian


Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Inordinate

a. reasonable
b. on a waiting list
c. unprepared
d. immense

Ans: a. reasonable


Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

v. To issue a vehement verbal attack; to denounce explosively

a. vituperative
b. litigant
c. fulminate
d. exhume

Ans: c. fulminate


Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

v. To impose with authority; urge strongly

a. enjoin
b. prevalent
c. dissonance
d. relegate

Ans: a. enjoin


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

I can _____ all the terms of the apartment lease ______ the one about not allowing pets.

a. except/accept
b. except/except
c. accept/accept
d. accept/except

Ans: d. accept/except


Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of homophones from the options below.

The _____ poet, knowing his death was _____, struggled to finish his final ode.

a. imminent/eminent
b. eminent/immanent
c. immanent/imminent
d. eminent/imminent

Ans: d. eminent/imminent


Ques: Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

adj. Hardhearted; unmoved by pity

a. apologetic
b. parsimonious
c. obdurate
d. abdicated

Ans: c. obdurate


Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letter as it is used in the sentence below.

The publicist was surprised by the INUNDATION of fan letters for her top client.

a. deluge
b. dearth
c. hindrance

Ans: a. deluge


Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

Alicia, who loved both men equally and wanted to hurt neither, found herself in quite a QUANDARY over which one she should choose.

a. happy circumstance
b. puzzling predicament
c. easy decision

Ans: b. puzzling predicament


Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

Agatha RUMINATED for weeks about the consequences of telling Arthur about the affair.

a. pondered
b. worried
c. neglected
d. laughed


Ans: a. pondered


Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

Pretentious

a. modest
b. understanding
c. uneasy
d. pleasant


Ans: a. modest


Ques: Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

Maude managed to sweep up the broken dishes without a word of REPROOF to her children.

a. expression of disapproval or blame
b. expression of affection or love
c. expression of apology or regret

Ans: a. expression of disapproval or blame


   
Ques: Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

His son's group of friends had a DELETERIOUS effect on his schoolwork.

a. influential
b. positive
c. hysterical
d. harmful

Ans: d. harmful


    
Ques: Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of homophones from the options below.

The skillful candidate's _____ speech was delightful to listen to, but failed to explain how he would achieve the ______ goals of peace and prosperity.

a. illusive/elusive
b. allusive/elusive
c. elusive/allusive
d. allusive/illusive

Ans: a. illusive/elusive

0 comments: